privacy policy

1. Privacy Statement.

BIC is committed to protecting your online privacy when visiting our playsafebesafe.com website (the “Site”). The purpose of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you when you visit the Site, how we use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of the information. Personal information refers to any personally identifiable information about you. It does not include aggregate information that does not identify you specifically. By using the Site, you consent to this online Privacy Policy.

The Site does not require personal information from visitors in order to gain access to any part of our Site. With the exception of Site usage information and cookies, no personal information is automatically collected from visitors to the Site. Any other personal information you may provide will be on a voluntary basis.

You may at any time withdraw or change your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information, or request that we to delete it from BIC’s files, subject to legal and contractual restrictions. However, if you do not provide personal information required for us to supply you with a service offered on the Site, (for example, to use the Contact Us tab) we may not be able to provide that service to you.

BIC does not use this Site to knowingly solicit personal information from or to market to persons under the age of majority. If a child has provided us with personal information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

2. Use of Personal Information Which We Collect.

If you contact us via our CONTACT US link on the Site, you may be asked to voluntarily provide personal information including your title, first name, last name, e-mail address and mailing address so that BIC or an agency working on BIC’s behalf, may contact you to respond to your comments, questions or requests for information by you. Aside from a reply to an e-mail received by us, it is not our intent to contact you unless you request particular information. Although we will retain your contact information in our database, we will use it only to respond to your requests. We may also use your personal information for other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent, or for such other purposes as permitted or required by applicable law.

We may use Google Analytics or other third party analytic tools to analyze user behavior which allows us to measure consumer interest in the various areas of our Site for product and Site development purposes. These third party analytic tools tell us aggregate and collected information such as, how the site was accessed and how long visitors stayed. This information is used for our own internal purposes to improve the content of this Site, to enhance users’ experience when visiting our Site, and to customize the content and/or layout of our pages. All information of user behavior described herein will be recorded on a group basis, and such analysis may be shared with our Site development consultants. This information is aggregated and not personally identifiable. To learn more about Google Analytics and how it uses your data, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

3. Links to or From Other Web Sites.

The Site may contain links to other websites. BIC has no control over and assumes no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of these websites. You should review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

4. How playsafebesafe.com Uses Cookies.

Like many other commercial sites, our Site may utilize a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how our Site is used. Cookies were designed to help a website recognize a user’s browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was previously browsing the site. Our cookies cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on a computer virus. Our Site may use cookies to enhance your visit. Cookies can personalize home pages, identify which parts of a site have been visited or keep track of your preferences. Our cookies may collect a domain name and track a path through our Web pages. BIC uses so-called temporary cookies which will be deleted when your browser is closed. We only use cookies to gather the information indicated in this policy and do not use cookies to gather personal identifying information about you without your consent. Most browsers include an option to clear existing cookies or reject new ones. If you elect to do this, portions of this Site may not function as intended.

5. Do Not Track.

We do not track your activity on any other website, but ours. We do not participate in activities commonly known as behavioral advertising and we, by default, do not track your activity on any other site. Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, and our website is able to respond to some, but not all of those signals.

6. Disclosure To Third Parties.

Except as specified herein or permitted or required by applicable law, we do not share personal information about you with any third party without your permission and we do not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information from users on this Site. We may release your personal information when we believe release is permitted by or appropriate to comply with the law (for example, in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, to third party service providers that assist us with carrying out the purposes described in this policy, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable U.S., Canadian or other law), to enforce our Site policies, to exercise or a defend legal claims or to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. If we become involved in a transaction to sell all or parts of our business or assets or merge with another business, as personal information may be part of such transactions, we may use or disclose such information to other parties involved in the transaction. Please note that your personal information may be maintained and processed by service providers located in foreign jurisdictions, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live.

7. Security of Your Personal Information.

We have policies and procedures in place to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. In addition, we have implemented technological safeguards including security software, passwords and firewalls intended to prevent unauthorized computer access. No claim is made as to the impenetrability of the system under unusual circumstance or its resilience to future attacks.

8. Transfer and Storage of Information.

Your personal information is stored at secure locations and on servers located in the U.S.A. We or our service providers may use servers located in the U.S.A for back up and emergency storage of this Site. Any electronic records generated by us or our service providers during the course of your interactions with the Site may be maintained on those servers. As such, if you are a Canadian Citizen or Resident, your personal information may be disclosed, processed and stored outside Canada, and therefore may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable there. You may obtain information and address questions about the privacy policies and practices relating to handling of your personal information outside of Canada by contacting us by the method set out below. We retain your personal information as long as is required for the purposes identified when you provided the personal information and for any new purposes identified and consented to by you, and for an appropriate time thereafter.

9. Collection and Use of Personal Information from Visitors 13 Years of Age or Under.

The Site is primarily designed and intended for adults. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other applicable law, we do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under age 13, and the Site is not designed to collect personal information from children under age 13.

10. Contacting Us Regarding this Privacy Policy or Your Personal Information.

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the accuracy of your personal information, the use of the information or about your personal information we have on record, or to correct, amend or request deletion of your personal information or any other questions regarding this Site may be directed to:

For inquiries from U.S. Citizens or Residents: playsafebesafe.com Website Privacy Policy
One BIC Way, Suite 1
Shelton, CT 06484-6299
U.S.A.

For inquiries from Canadian Citizens or Residents:
BIC Inc., Attn: Privacy Officer, Consumer Affairs, 155 Oakdale Road, Toronto, ON M3M 1W2. PrivacyOfficer.Toronto@bicworld.com

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at our discretion. You should periodically check this Site for changes to this Privacy Policy. All changes will be posted as soon as they go into effect. Your continued access to and/or use of the Site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to, this Privacy Policy, as revised.

June 2016